The DHHS Order largely tracks previous orders from Governor Whitmer on these topics by limiting the size of gatherings, requiring the use of masks in indoor spaces (which include schools) and while playing organized sports, and prohibiting congregation at food service establishments. Violations of the DHHS Order can result in misdemeanor charges as well as civil fines of up to $1,000. The DHHS Order is currently set to expire on October 30, 2020.
The DHHS Order was issued under Section 333.2253 of the Michigan Public Health Code which states: “If the director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws.” Republican lawmakers were critical of the DHHS Order and legal challenges are expected.
In addition to the DHHS, several counties have also issued orders tracking earlier executive orders issued by Governor Whitmer.