Blogs | August 27, 2015
[…] The police reports reflected that according to the victim, the sexual abuse had been occurring frequently for several years, sometime including additional physical abuse such as biting and striking, and “many times” defendant had threatened the victim’s life. The last incident of sexual abuse occurred on February 24, 2013 and that is the only sexual assault occurrence for which defendant pled no-contest. At defendant’s sentencing, OV 7 was assessed at 50 points, which is proper under MCL 777.37(1)(a) when the victim was “treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” In reaching this OV 7 assessment of 50 points, the trial court enumerated the instances in which defendant threatened or caused physical pain to the victim during sexual assaults.