An insurer is free to limit the risk it assumes contractually, but where a policy does not specifically limit liability for judgment interest, the insurer is responsible for that judgment interest calculated based on the policy limit, said the Court of Appeals in Estate of Hunt, et al. v. Drielick, Nos. 333630, 333631, 333632.
MCL 600.6013 provides for interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action “calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs.” The insurer in Drielick argued that it could not be liable under MCL 600.6013 for prejudgment interest in excess of the policy limits because the terms of the policy did not obligate it to do so. Because MCL 600.6013 is remedial, however, it must be liberally construed in favor of the insured.