The Court of Appeals reversed the MTT’s holding.
[…] However, the Legislature subsequently amended the MBTA and allowed for a refund. When Hudsonville filed its 2008 MBTA tax return, it sought a refund of $619,390 for its brownfield redevelopment credits pursuant to MCL 208.1437(18). The Department denied this request, and the Michigan Tax Tribunal (“MTT”) granted the Department’s motion for summary disposition.
The Court of Appeals reversed the MTT’s holding. MCL 208.1437(18) states that in the event “the credit allowed under this section for the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer’s tax liability for the tax year,” the qualified taxpayer “may elect to have the excess refunded” at a rate of 85%. The Court concluded that based on the definition of “credit” in the Internal Revenue Code and as defined in the Court’s recent holding in Ashley Capital, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, the term “credit” as used in the