This week, the Michigan Court of Appeals released its decision in In re Estate of Joel Solomon Weingrad, Docket No 360247, 2023 WL 3397437 (Mich Ct App May 11 2023) (unpublished), which stands for three principles in estate administration and litigation.
First, if the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) has approved a form to use for a particular purpose (e.g., an annual estate accounting), then the personal representative should use that form.
MCL 600.855 provides: “For the sake of achieving uniformity of forms throughout this state in the probate court, effective July 1, 1979, only forms approved by the supreme court or the state court administrator shall be used.” Similarly, Michigan Court Rule 5.113(A) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the State Court Administrative Office has approved a form for a particular purpose, it must be used when preparing that particular document for filing with the court.”